Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate (SLES) is a surfactant widely used for the manufacture of cleaning products, soaps, shampoos and even toothpaste. Thanks to its capacity as a wetting agent and emulsifier, it is also used in the cosmetic and dermopharmaceutical industry.
Traditionally, SLES is supplied at 70% or 27%. The viscosity of the product at intermediate concentrations increases significantly and it becomes difficult to handle.
Purchasing the concentrated product involves significant financial savings in product haulage and storage costs.
The SLES dilution unit lets you benefit from purchasing the concentrated product. The concentrated product can be diluted in the line directly from the truck and stocked in diluted form at 27% or stocked in concentrated form and diluted according to production requirements.
End product free from lumps and air in the line.
Reduced haulage costs.
Savings on space and product storage costs.
Amortization of the equipment in a few months.
Concentrated SLES is more resistant to microbiological attack and has fewer impurities.